BackstageLive Finalists

The Finalists

Our Backstage Live Finalists have been announced! See below to find out which salons made it through. Thank you to every salon that entered, and good luck for the next stage of our competition!

 

3 WEEKS // 9 REGIONS // 5,000 HAIRDRESSERS

This year the L’Oréal Colour Trophy Backstage Live Tour will be showcasing the very best of the nation’s hairdressing talents in 9 key regions.

The Backstage Live Tour is all about the competing salons so do come along and join us in one of our key cities to support the competitors & their models live at work!

To get your hands on a ticket to your closest Backstage Live event, click here. Tickets cost £15 (inclusive of VAT) per person.

 

Press releases: 

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY MEN’S IMAGE AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY STAR AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY AFRO LOOK AWARD

 

Filter Finalists

Competition

Region

Region

Region

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Raw Crayford
TONI & GUY Wimbledon Wimbledon
Jamie Stevens Kensington
Not Another Salon London
Brooks and Brooks London

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Peter Mark Ballymena Ballymena
NAKED HAIR Dromara
Bob's Hair Salon Magherafelt
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Peter Mark Newry Newry

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Paul Light Hair Romsey
Saks Hair & Beauty Exeter
TONI&GUY Bournemouth Bournemouth
Chaye Cooper & Company Romsey

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
TONI&GUY Edinburgh Edinburgh
Headz hairdressing Leven Fife
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
John Gillespie Perth
Bryony Quate Hairdressing Edinburgh

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
Nashwhite Leamington Spa
Abacus Abacus bewdley
Nashwhite Warwick
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
SALT hairdressing Ilkseton
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altrincham
TONI&GUY Deansgate Manchester
No 77 Creative hair Leyland
Trevor Sorbie Manchester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
The Gallery Southborough
TONI&GUY Bracknell Bracknell
Velvet Rooms Chobham Woking
Dorata hairdressing Henley On Thames

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
VAE Hair Diss
Wayne hurr Wayne hurr
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
Saks Hair & Beauty Hertford
Kennadys Ingatestone, Essex

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Saks Hair & Beauty Doncaster
Mane hairdressing Barnsley
Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland
Frances Marshall sunderland

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Barbara Daley Hair and Beauty Liverpool
Saks Hair & Beauty Whalley Whalley
The Boutique Atelier ellesmere port
Northern Barber Company Preston
L20 The Salon Liverpool
TONI&GUY Burton upon Trent
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altricham
Matthew Paul burton on trent
Saks Hair & Beauty Poulton Poulton-Le-Fylde
Velu Hairdressing LTD Buxton
Harry Thomas Hairdressing Marple Bridge
Simon Townley Burnley
Sally Montague Hair Group Belper Belper
Trevor Sorbie manchester
Fox hairdressing Northwich
Obsession Salon & Spa Branston
Oasis Hair Design Southport
Amour hair and beauty Chester Chester
Sophisticutz shrewsbury
Tommy's Hair Company Ruthin
Artistic Soul Liverpool
Elite hair Elite hair ramsbottom,bury Lancashire
The Social Kendal
The Hairbank manchester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
The studio hair and beauty Oban
Carluke hair chair carluke
Jason hall hairdressing edinburgh
TONI&GUY Glasgow Glasgow
Iconic Gents Hair eastkilbride
Ellees hair design aberdeen
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
Rod Smith Hairdressing Falkirk
U Concept Barbershop Glasgow
Sam Park Hair Crieff
John Gillespie Perth
Weir Hairdressing elgin
Linton & Mac Aberdeen
Essensuals Glasgow Glasgow
Men International Master Barbers Glasgow
Salon Ian Falkirk
Barberdoo Edinburgh
Milk livingston

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Headmasters Brighton Brighton
maxoliver crowbrough
simon james eton
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
Dorata hairdressing henley on thames
Rural Fringe hair salon Hartley Wintney
The Gallery Southborough
Electric Brighton Brighton
SB Hair & Beauty Academy Wset Mailling
The Square Salon & Spa Sevenoaks
Blake's Grooming West Chiltington
The Chapel Tunbridge Wells
Jacks Of London Guildford
Headmasters Ham Academy Headmasters Farnham
OneThreeSeven CRANLEIGH
John Carne Guildford

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Foureighty Shenfield
Hair by Lynndy Northampton
Rush Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
Mengo Leigh-on-sea
Hair Lounge Kelvedon Colchester
Johnson Blythe Hertford
VAE Hair Diss
Pearson Clark hairdressing Frinton on sea
FX hair studio Leigh on Sea
Rudhair Sawbridgeworth
The Gallery Haircutters Norwich Norwich
Alan d Hairdressing Education Ipswich
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
TONI&GUY Peterborough Peterborough
Maxwells professional hair & beauty Biggleswade
Nadin Hurley Stoke Ferry
Raymond Bottone Brentwood
Stonehills Hairdressing Welwyn Garden City
Toppers hair design Ely
MACK Hairdressing Chelmsford
Chapmans Stowmarket

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
rick roberts beverley
Yazz Number One Hair Studio Yeadon, Leeds
Hays Salon Hull
Westrow Westrow York
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Tall Poppy Hairdressing Sheffield
At Sisters Newcastle Upon Tyne
Saks Hair & Beauty Lincoln Lincoln
Dimensions Hair Studio whitehaven
Mutu Hairdressing Leeds
Westrow westpark Leeds
Hair by Daniel John Houghton road Houghton le spring
Hair By Chappell & Co Hetton Le Hole
Urban Qtr Beverley
House Rotherham
Saks Hair & Beauty Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland
Yazz Number One Hair Studio Rawdon, Leeds
Yazz Number One Hair Studio Guiseley, Leeds
Frances Marshall sunderland
Bang Bishy Road Bishopthorpe Rd, York
Contemporary Hair Academy middlesbrough
Bang York York
ROSS CHARLES York
Contemporary guisborough Guisborough
Gee-Kent Ho Gateshead

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Everyman barbers Bristol
Chaye Cooper & Co Chandlers Ford
TONI&GUY Falmouth Falmouth
Bristol Style Collective Bristol Style Collective
Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique
Paul Light Hair Romsey
Benjamin James chichester
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Bloggs salons bristol
Ken Picton Cardiff Wales
R&G Barbershop Crediton
Haringtons Marlow Winchester
Chaye Cooper & Co Southampton
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming Bristol
TONI&GUY Bournemouth BOURNEMOUTH
Number Three Bath
Rush Bristol Bristol
Ventura hair design Southampton
Hair on north street chichester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Raw dartford
Jimmy Campbell London
TONI&GUY Walton on Thames Walton on thames
Jacks Of London Wimbldeon
Hairform Studio London
Brooks and Brooks london
Headquarters Hair Salon Kingston
TONI&GUY Leatherhead Leatherhead
TONI&GUY South Kensington Toni and Guy South Kensington
Heads & Tails London
Elements salon London
TONI&GUY Covent garden London
Stonehills Hairdressing Muswell Hill
Headmasters staines Staines
Oliver Stephens London
TONI&GUY North Audley Street MAYFAIR,LONDON
Johnnys chop shop London
The Social Clapton, London
TONI&GUY Shoreditch SHOREDITCH
DKUK London
Rush Clapham High Street, London
Electric Hairdressing London London
Hikari salon London
TONI&GUY Westfield london LONDON
Headmasters Mayfair Headmasters Great Portland Street

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
TONI&GUY Stratford Upon Avon Stratford-Upon-Avon
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
TONI&GUY Solihull SOLIHULL
The Burdes nest Gloucester
Gavin Taylor Hair Gavin Taylor Hair
Obsession Salon & Spa Lichfield
Peter Hickman Hairdressing Dursley
the salon leamington spa Leamington
Deb N Hair Dudley
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye
Malcolm Murphy Hair leicester
Ashley Paul Hairdressing Gloucester
Electric Hairdressing Oxford
Abacus abacus bewdley
TONI&GUY Sutton Coldfield Sutton Coldfield
Nashwhite Warwick
Classic Cuts Hair Worcester
Bliss Hair Therapy Alvechurch, Birmingham
The Whiteroom Coventry
Black Sheep Hair Sutton Coldfield
Laura Leigh Hair and Beauty Cheltenham
The Mens Groom by ashley paul Gloucester
Rage tamworth
Louise woods Leicester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Barbers Of BT45 Magherafelt
Salon 45 Salon 45
Simon Flannery Male Grooming Belfast
Hair Therapy STRABANE
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Noel Burns Hairdressing Lurgan
Atchison Hair Magherfelt
Rachael & Nicole Salon magherafelt
Peter mark Forestside Belfast
Blonds and just gents RANDALSTOWN
Natural Hair Company Lisburn
Peter mark West street, Portadown

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Hair Tech Edinburgh
TONI&GUY Glasgow Glasgow
Milk livingston
Studio 2 Aberdeen
Rod Smith Hairdressing Falkirk
HAIR BY RUTHERFORDS OBAN
Jason hall hairdressing Edinburgh
John [email protected] Perth
Hair Directory Inverness
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
SAINT Glasgow
Dhair to be yourself ... Dundee
The Cutting Edge Dunoon
Urbanhair & Beauty Highhouse & The Academy Urbanhair& Beauty HighHouse
Romuald S A Elderslie
Bryony Quate Hairdressing Edinburgh
The Salon at The Gleneagles Hotel Gleneagles hair salon auchterarder
Weir Hairdressing elgin
Alan Edwards Salon Glasgow
Headz hairdressing Leven Fife
Coco Belle Crieff
Ellees hair design aberdeen
Dawn Murray @ James Hughes Hairdressing Glasgow
Linton & Mac Aberdeen
number659 Glasgow
HAIR Falkirk
John Gillespie Perth
Charlie MIller Edinburgh
Charlie Miller Frederick Street, Edinburgh
Lesley McDonald Hair And Beauty Ayrshire
Scott Robb Hairdressing Falkland

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Keith Francis Ashford
TONI&GUY Bracknell Bracknell
velvet rooms 4 hair sunningdale
Zappas Fleet Fleet
Dorata hairdressing henley on thames
Zappas Caversham Caversham
Shaun Slater Gould hair.spa Worthing
Richard john Worthing
Rush canterbury Canterbury
Rush worthing Worthing
Hair Lab Basingstoke
BaDu Hairdressing 3 Nile Street
Sergio Pascal Hair Lounge brighton
Morgan Hodges Tunbridge wells
Hair design studio West Chiltington
HeadHunters 3a High Street,, knaphill
The Gallery Southborough
Rjs hair Brighton
Electric Hairdressing Brighton
Velvetrooms 4 hair chobham
The Square Salon & Spa Sevenoaks
Shear Beauty Basingstoke
RUSH Horsham Horsham
simon james eton
Zappas - BeanOak Wokingham
Haringtons Marlow Marlow
SMF HAIR Henley on Thames
Eden Hairdressing Brighton
Jack Kilpatrick Hairspa Canterbury
OneThreeSeven CRANLEIGH
Haringtons Hairdressing Wokingham
Headmasters Brighton Headmasters Brighton
John Carne Guildford
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
Saks Hair & Beauty Kings Hill West Malling

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
O'Sullivan's London
The Lion and The Fox Clerkenwell, London
Plush Hair RUISLIP/MIDDX
Headquarters Hair Salon Kingston
Seanhanna Epsom
Elements salon LONDON
Brooks and Brooks London
Znips london
Headmasters Mayfair London
Heads & Tails London
Raw crayford
RUSH centrale Croydon
Lockonego London
TONI&GUY South Kensington Toni '& Guy South Kensington
WIG LONDON London
The Hair Advice Centre Englefield Green
Rush, Weybridge weybridge
msn hair London
urban retreat london
Cobella London
Errol Douglas london
Raw Dartford
Rush Clapham High Street, London
Trevor sorbie Richmond
TONI&GUY Covent garden Covent Garden
TONI&GUY Wigmore Street London
Seanhannah Wimbledon
Haringtons London London
Headmasters Ham Academy Ham
Trevor Sorbie Covent Garden London
TONI&GUY Canary Wharf Canary Wharf, London
Essensuals hairdressing Surbiton Surbiton
Seanhanna Putney Putney
Headmasters Academy Putney Headmasters Academy Putney
TONI&GUY Mayfair London

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Louise woods Leicester
Hair at No 11 Melton Mowbray
Gavin Taylor Hair Gavin Taylor Hair
Classic Cuts Hair Worcester
the salon leamington spa Leamington
TONI&GUY Solihull SOLIHULL
mandmspa Birmingham
L K One hair studio Eckington Pershore
Rush Leicester leicester
The Whiteroom Coventry
Hazel and Haydn birmingham
Six Nine Nine Solihull
Obsession Salon & Spa Lichfield
Nicholas James Hair Leicester
The Burdes nest The Burdes Nest
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
Michelle Lawley Wolverhampton
Browns Reloaded Market Harborough
Nashwhite Leamington Spa
TONI&GUY Stratford Upon Avon Stratford-upon-Avon
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye
Nashwhite Warwick
Black Sheep Hair Sutton Coldfield
Laura Leigh Hair and Beauty Cheltenham
GLOW Oakham
Ashley Paul Hairdressing Gloucester
Beepers hair Coventry
Royston Blythe Wolverhampton Wolverhampton
Love the Salon Gloucester
Addiction Burntwood
Victoria Claire Henley-in-Arden
David James hair design David James hair design
Love the Salon Cheltenham Cheltenham
TONI&GUY Sutton Coldfield Sutton Coldfield
Pride hairdressing and barber shop Gloucester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Salon Two Lincoln
Gee-Kent Ho Gateshead
At Sisters Newcastle Upon Tyne
Saks Hair & Beauty York York
Contemporary Hair Academy Middlesbrough
Secretly Beautiful Hair Salon Misterton
Saks Hair & Beauty Skipton Skipton
Fabrik Salons Huddersfield huddersfield
ROSS CHARLES York
Saks Hair & Beauty Doncaster
Mark riley hairdressers Huddersfield
Saks Academy Darlington Darlington
Room97 Creative Hairdressing Wakefield, East Ardsley
Saks Hair & Beauty northallerton
Wigs and warpaint Wigs & Warpaint
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Monroes hair Halifax
reds hair and beauty sunderland
rick roberts beverley
saks teesside stockton on tees
Harvey and Co. Ilkley
Salon Two Burton Road Lincoln
Saks Yarm Yarm
Tall Poppy Hairdressing Sheffield
Hays Salon Hull
Hairhaus Hair & Beauty Limited Bishop Auckland
House Rotherham
Urban Qtr Beverley
Hair By Chappell & Co Hetton Le Hole
Bang Bishy Road Bishopthorpe Rd, York
Fabrik Salons Huddersfield
westrow Leeds, Thornton's Arcade
Bang York York
Room97 Creative Hairdressing Trinity Walk, Wakefield
Saks Hair & Beauty Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Horne Hairdressing Bagillt
Ben brown Derby
Saks Hair and Beauty Middleton Middleton Manchester
Hair by charlotte Salford
Christopher Bennett Hairdressing Fleetwood
Harrison Hair Studio Liverpool
Barbara Daley Hair and Beauty Liverpool
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altricham
Saks Hair & Beauty Lytham Saks, Lytham
Sally Montague Hair Group, The Old Hall Derby
Olsen & Olsen Hairdressing Liverpool
Saks Hair & Beauty Cheadle Cheadle
Matthew Paul burton on trent
SalonShades Stoke-on-Trent
Obsession Salon & Spa Branston
Sally Montague Hair Group Belper Belper
Sally Montague Hair Group Duffield Derby
Royston Blythe shrewsbury
Saks Hair & Beauty Poulton Poulton-Le-Fylde
L20 The Salon Liverpool
Phoenix Hair and Make up Abergele
Toni&guy deansgate manchester
The Boutique Atelier ellesmere port
JENIOSA RHOS ON SEA
Amour hair and beauty Chester Chester
Elite hair Elite hair rams bottom,bury Lancashire
Friends hair company Sutton in Ashfield Nottingham
Saks Hair & Beauty Knustford
HAIR XS HUCKNALL, NOTTINGHAM
Trevor Sorbie manchester
The Colour Room Stockport
yk hair and beauty bingham/ nottingham
SALT hairdressing Ikeston
The Hairbank Manchester
Saks Hair & Beauty Chester Chester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Toppers hair design Ely
TONI&GUY Bishops stortford Bishops Stortford
Hair Lounge Kelvedon Colchester
Saks Milton Keynes Milton Keynes
Renaissance Hair Team ipswich
Burghley academy Peterborough
Lacey brown hair and beauty Hemel hempstead
Paul Watts Hairdressing Kettering
toni and guy welwyn garden city Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Johnson Blythe Hertford
Novo Southend Southend on sea
Hair by Lynndy Northampton
ricci rizzo cambridge
VAE Hair Diss
Brendan O'Sullivan Hair and Beauty Amersham
Pearson Clark hairdressing Frinton on sea
Browns olney Olney
Faces Hairdressing Colchester
REEDS HAIR CAMBRIDGE cambridge
The Gallery Haircutters Norwich Norwich
Novo Hockley Hockley
Rudhair Sawbridgeworth
Saks Hair & Beauty Saffron Walden Saffron Walden
FX hair studio Leigh on sea
Snip'etts ely
Nadin Hurley Kings Lynn
Saks Hair & Beauty Hertford
Stonehills Hairdressing Welwyn Garden City
Kennadys Ingatestone, Essex
Browns hairdressers stony Stratford Stony stratford
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
Browns Towcester
Projects Salon Leigh-on-sea
Anne McGuigan Hair and Beauty Leighton Buzzard

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
thomas austin southampton
Bloggs salons bristol
MARZIPAN HAIR TRURO
Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique Winchester
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Seanhanna Bristol
G&T hairdressing Bristol
The JJs Hair Group Swindon
Bristol Style Collective Bristol Style Collective
G Hair Artist Bristol
Ventura hair design Southampton
Chaye Cooper and Co chandlers ford
Guy kremer salon Winchester
Benjamin James Hair Vision Chichester
Elite Salon Eastleigh
TONI&GUY Bournemouth bournemouth
Ken Picton Salon Cardiff
Hair By Jones Monmouth
Saks Hair & Beauty Exeter
Bloggs Salons Harbourside bristol
Number Three Bath
Angel Hair Boutique Lymington
Chaye Cooper & Company Romsey
TMA2 Exeter
Stone Rose Hairdressing Salisbury
Hair on north street chichester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Petras House of Colour Armagh
Surgery Hairdressing Moy
Blonds and just gents Randalstown
Marie Rogers Hairdressing Newry
McGills Ballycastle
Peter Mark Newtownabbey
Bob's Hair Salon MAGHERAFELT
Peter mark Forestside Belfast
Next Generation Banbridge, Co Down
Zuni Hair Consultants belfast
BRIAN MARTIN Armagh
Peter mark Portadown
Atchison Hair Magherafelt
Peter Mark Lisburn Lisburn
couture hair Omagh
Peter Maud Belfast
Scissor sisters Belfast
Oasis hair salon Ballymena
The Hair Room Belfast
Petermark Ballymena Ballymena
Hair By Sinéad Eglinton, Derry
Peter Mark Arthur Street Belfast
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Noel Burns Hairdressing Lurgan
Porto Donaghadee
Hi Tec Hair Salon Omagh
Khsalonprofessional Strabane
The Hair Room Glengormley
Natural Hair Company Lisburn
Gillian Devine Hair Artistry Derry
The boathouse hair salon Ballycastle

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Nashwhite Leamington Spa
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Peter mark Portadown, West Street
Jamie Stevens Kensington
The Gallery Southborough
TONI&GUY Hammersmith London
Francesco Group Academy Stafford
Nefertiti Hair @ Beauty Mitcham
Fabrik Salons huddersfield
Urban Qtr Beverley
Francesco group academy Birmingham
TONI&GUY Westfield london Westfield London
TONI&GUY Covent garden London
Elements salon Hampstead, London
WIG LONDON London
Top
Close Overlay