BackstageLive Finalists

The Finalists

Our Backstage Live Finalists have been announced! See below to find out which salons made it through. Thank you to every salon that entered, and good luck for the next stage of our competition!

 

3 WEEKS // 9 REGIONS // 5,000 HAIRDRESSERS

This year the L’Oréal Colour Trophy Backstage Live Tour will be showcasing the very best of the nation’s hairdressing talents in 9 key regions.

The Backstage Live Tour is all about the competing salons so do come along and join us in one of our key cities to support the competitors & their models live at work!

To get your hands on a ticket to your closest Backstage Live event, click here. Tickets cost £15 (inclusive of VAT) per person.

 

Press releases: 

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY MEN’S IMAGE AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY STAR AWARD

PRESS RELEASE – L’ORÉAL COLOUR TROPHY AFRO LOOK AWARD

 

Filter Finalists

Competition

Region

Region

Region

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Brooks and Brooks London
Jamie Stevens Kensington
Not Another Salon London
Raw Crayford
TONI & GUY Wimbledon Wimbledon

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Bob's Hair Salon Magherafelt
NAKED HAIR Dromara
Peter Mark Ballymena Ballymena
Peter Mark Newry Newry

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Chaye Cooper & Company Romsey
Paul Light Hair Romsey
Saks Hair & Beauty Exeter
TONI&GUY Bournemouth Bournemouth

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Bryony Quate Hairdressing Edinburgh
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
Headz hairdressing Leven Fife
John Gillespie Perth
TONI&GUY Edinburgh Edinburgh

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Abacus Abacus bewdley
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
Nashwhite Warwick
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altrincham
No 77 Creative hair Leyland
SALT hairdressing Ilkseton
TONI&GUY Deansgate Manchester
Trevor Sorbie Manchester

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Dorata hairdressing Henley On Thames
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
TONI&GUY Bracknell Bracknell
The Gallery Southborough
Velvet Rooms Chobham Woking

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
Kennadys Ingatestone, Essex
Saks Hair & Beauty Hertford
VAE Hair Diss
Wayne hurr Wayne hurr

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Frances Marshall sunderland
Mane hairdressing Barnsley
Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Amour hair and beauty Chester Chester
Artistic Soul Liverpool
Barbara Daley Hair and Beauty Liverpool
Elite hair Elite hair ramsbottom,bury Lancashire
Fox hairdressing Northwich
Harry Thomas Hairdressing Marple Bridge
L20 The Salon Liverpool
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altricham
Matthew Paul burton on trent
Northern Barber Company Preston
Oasis Hair Design Southport
Obsession Salon & Spa Branston
Saks Hair & Beauty Poulton Poulton-Le-Fylde
Saks Hair & Beauty Whalley Whalley
Sally Montague Hair Group Belper Belper
Simon Townley Burnley
Sophisticutz shrewsbury
TONI&GUY Burton upon Trent
The Boutique Atelier ellesmere port
The Hairbank manchester
The Social Kendal
Tommy's Hair Company Ruthin
Trevor Sorbie manchester
Velu Hairdressing LTD Buxton

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Barberdoo Edinburgh
Carluke hair chair carluke
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
Ellees hair design aberdeen
Essensuals Glasgow Glasgow
Iconic Gents Hair eastkilbride
Jason hall hairdressing edinburgh
John Gillespie Perth
Linton & Mac Aberdeen
Men International Master Barbers Glasgow
Milk livingston
Rod Smith Hairdressing Falkirk
Salon Ian Falkirk
Sam Park Hair Crieff
TONI&GUY Glasgow Glasgow
The studio hair and beauty Oban
U Concept Barbershop Glasgow
Weir Hairdressing elgin

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Blake's Grooming West Chiltington
Dorata hairdressing henley on thames
Electric Brighton Brighton
Headmasters Brighton Brighton
Headmasters Ham Academy Headmasters Farnham
Jacks Of London Guildford
John Carne Guildford
OneThreeSeven CRANLEIGH
Rural Fringe hair salon Hartley Wintney
SB Hair & Beauty Academy Wset Mailling
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
The Chapel Tunbridge Wells
The Gallery Southborough
The Square Salon & Spa Sevenoaks
maxoliver crowbrough
simon james eton

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Alan d Hairdressing Education Ipswich
Chapmans Stowmarket
FX hair studio Leigh on Sea
Foureighty Shenfield
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
Hair Lounge Kelvedon Colchester
Hair by Lynndy Northampton
Johnson Blythe Hertford
MACK Hairdressing Chelmsford
Maxwells professional hair & beauty Biggleswade
Mengo Leigh-on-sea
Nadin Hurley Stoke Ferry
Pearson Clark hairdressing Frinton on sea
Raymond Bottone Brentwood
Rudhair Sawbridgeworth
Rush Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds
Stonehills Hairdressing Welwyn Garden City
TONI&GUY Peterborough Peterborough
The Gallery Haircutters Norwich Norwich
Toppers hair design Ely
VAE Hair Diss

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
At Sisters Newcastle Upon Tyne
Bang Bishy Road Bishopthorpe Rd, York
Bang York York
Contemporary Hair Academy middlesbrough
Contemporary guisborough Guisborough
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Dimensions Hair Studio whitehaven
Frances Marshall sunderland
Gee-Kent Ho Gateshead
Hair By Chappell & Co Hetton Le Hole
Hair by Daniel John Houghton road Houghton le spring
Hays Salon Hull
House Rotherham
Mutu Hairdressing Leeds
ROSS CHARLES York
Saks Hair & Beauty Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland
Saks Hair & Beauty Lincoln Lincoln
Tall Poppy Hairdressing Sheffield
Urban Qtr Beverley
Westrow Westrow York
Westrow westpark Leeds
Yazz Number One Hair Studio Rawdon, Leeds
Yazz Number One Hair Studio Guiseley, Leeds
rick roberts beverley

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Benjamin James chichester
Bloggs salons bristol
Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique
Bristol Style Collective Bristol Style Collective
Chaye Cooper & Co Southampton
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming Bristol
Everyman barbers Bristol
Hair on north street chichester
Haringtons Marlow Winchester
Ken Picton Cardiff Wales
Number Three Bath
Paul Light Hair Romsey
R&G Barbershop Crediton
Rush Bristol Bristol
TONI&GUY Bournemouth BOURNEMOUTH
TONI&GUY Falmouth Falmouth
Ventura hair design Southampton

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Brooks and Brooks london
DKUK London
Electric Hairdressing London London
Elements salon London
Hairform Studio London
Headmasters Mayfair Headmasters Great Portland Street
Headmasters staines Staines
Headquarters Hair Salon Kingston
Heads & Tails London
Hikari salon London
Jacks Of London Wimbldeon
Jimmy Campbell London
Johnnys chop shop London
Oliver Stephens London
Raw dartford
Rush Clapham High Street, London
Stonehills Hairdressing Muswell Hill
TONI&GUY Covent garden London
TONI&GUY Leatherhead Leatherhead
TONI&GUY North Audley Street MAYFAIR,LONDON
TONI&GUY Shoreditch SHOREDITCH
TONI&GUY South Kensington Toni and Guy South Kensington
TONI&GUY Walton on Thames Walton on thames
TONI&GUY Westfield london LONDON
The Social Clapton, London

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Abacus abacus bewdley
Ashley Paul Hairdressing Gloucester
Black Sheep Hair Sutton Coldfield
Bliss Hair Therapy Alvechurch, Birmingham
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
Classic Cuts Hair Worcester
Deb N Hair Dudley
Electric Hairdressing Oxford
Gavin Taylor Hair Gavin Taylor Hair
Laura Leigh Hair and Beauty Cheltenham
Louise woods Leicester
Malcolm Murphy Hair leicester
Nashwhite Warwick
Obsession Salon & Spa Lichfield
Peter Hickman Hairdressing Dursley
Rage tamworth
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye
TONI&GUY Solihull SOLIHULL
TONI&GUY Stratford Upon Avon Stratford-Upon-Avon
TONI&GUY Sutton Coldfield Sutton Coldfield
The Burdes nest Gloucester
The Mens Groom by ashley paul Gloucester
The Whiteroom Coventry
the salon leamington spa Leamington

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Atchison Hair Magherfelt
Barbers Of BT45 Magherafelt
Blonds and just gents RANDALSTOWN
Hair Therapy STRABANE
Natural Hair Company Lisburn
Noel Burns Hairdressing Lurgan
Peter mark West street, Portadown
Peter mark Forestside Belfast
Rachael & Nicole Salon magherafelt
Salon 45 Salon 45
Simon Flannery Male Grooming Belfast

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Alan Edwards Salon Glasgow
Bryony Quate Hairdressing Edinburgh
Charlie MIller Edinburgh
Charlie Miller Frederick Street, Edinburgh
Coco Belle Crieff
Copperfields Hairdressing and Beauty Perth
Dawn Murray @ James Hughes Hairdressing Glasgow
Dhair to be yourself ... Dundee
Ellees hair design aberdeen
HAIR Falkirk
HAIR BY RUTHERFORDS OBAN
Hair Directory Inverness
Hair Tech Edinburgh
Headz hairdressing Leven Fife
Jason hall hairdressing Edinburgh
John Gillespie Perth
John [email protected] Perth
Lesley McDonald Hair And Beauty Ayrshire
Linton & Mac Aberdeen
Milk livingston
Rod Smith Hairdressing Falkirk
Romuald S A Elderslie
SAINT Glasgow
Scott Robb Hairdressing Falkland
Studio 2 Aberdeen
TONI&GUY Glasgow Glasgow
The Cutting Edge Dunoon
The Salon at The Gleneagles Hotel Gleneagles hair salon auchterarder
Urbanhair & Beauty Highhouse & The Academy Urbanhair& Beauty HighHouse
Weir Hairdressing elgin
number659 Glasgow

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
BaDu Hairdressing 3 Nile Street
Dorata hairdressing henley on thames
Eden Hairdressing Brighton
Electric Hairdressing Brighton
Hair Lab Basingstoke
Hair design studio West Chiltington
Haringtons Hairdressing Wokingham
Haringtons Marlow Marlow
HeadHunters 3a High Street,, knaphill
Headmasters Brighton Headmasters Brighton
Jack Kilpatrick Hairspa Canterbury
John Carne Guildford
Keith Francis Ashford
Morgan Hodges Tunbridge wells
OneThreeSeven CRANLEIGH
RUSH Horsham Horsham
Richard john Worthing
Rjs hair Brighton
Rush canterbury Canterbury
Rush worthing Worthing
SMF HAIR Henley on Thames
Saks Hair & Beauty Kings Hill West Malling
Sergio Pascal Hair Lounge brighton
Shaun Slater Gould hair.spa Worthing
Shear Beauty Basingstoke
Simon Webster Hair Brighton
TONI&GUY Bracknell Bracknell
The Gallery Southborough
The Square Salon & Spa Sevenoaks
Velvetrooms 4 hair chobham
Zappas - BeanOak Wokingham
Zappas Caversham Caversham
Zappas Fleet Fleet
simon james eton
velvet rooms 4 hair sunningdale

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Brooks and Brooks London
Cobella London
Elements salon LONDON
Errol Douglas london
Essensuals hairdressing Surbiton Surbiton
Haringtons London London
Headmasters Academy Putney Headmasters Academy Putney
Headmasters Ham Academy Ham
Headmasters Mayfair London
Headquarters Hair Salon Kingston
Heads & Tails London
Lockonego London
O'Sullivan's London
Plush Hair RUISLIP/MIDDX
RUSH centrale Croydon
Raw Dartford
Rush Clapham High Street, London
Rush, Weybridge weybridge
Seanhanna Epsom
Seanhanna Putney Putney
Seanhannah Wimbledon
TONI&GUY Canary Wharf Canary Wharf, London
TONI&GUY Covent garden Covent Garden
TONI&GUY Mayfair London
TONI&GUY South Kensington Toni '& Guy South Kensington
TONI&GUY Wigmore Street London
The Hair Advice Centre Englefield Green
The Lion and The Fox Clerkenwell, London
Trevor Sorbie Covent Garden London
Trevor sorbie Richmond
WIG LONDON London
Znips london
msn hair London
urban retreat london

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Addiction Burntwood
Ashley Paul Hairdressing Gloucester
Beepers hair Coventry
Black Sheep Hair Sutton Coldfield
Blushes Hairdressing Cheltenham
Browns Reloaded Market Harborough
Classic Cuts Hair Worcester
David James hair design David James hair design
GLOW Oakham
Gavin Taylor Hair Gavin Taylor Hair
Hair at No 11 Melton Mowbray
Hazel and Haydn birmingham
L K One hair studio Eckington Pershore
Laura Leigh Hair and Beauty Cheltenham
Louise woods Leicester
Love the Salon Gloucester
Love the Salon Cheltenham Cheltenham
Michelle Lawley Wolverhampton
Nashwhite Warwick
Nicholas James Hair Leicester
Obsession Salon & Spa Lichfield
Pride hairdressing and barber shop Gloucester
Reds Hair Company Ross On Wye
Royston Blythe Wolverhampton Wolverhampton
Rush Leicester leicester
Six Nine Nine Solihull
TONI&GUY Solihull SOLIHULL
TONI&GUY Stratford Upon Avon Stratford-upon-Avon
TONI&GUY Sutton Coldfield Sutton Coldfield
The Burdes nest The Burdes Nest
The Whiteroom Coventry
Victoria Claire Henley-in-Arden
mandmspa Birmingham
the salon leamington spa Leamington

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
At Sisters Newcastle Upon Tyne
Bang Bishy Road Bishopthorpe Rd, York
Bang York York
Contemporary Hair Academy Middlesbrough
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Fabrik Salons Huddersfield
Fabrik Salons Huddersfield huddersfield
Gee-Kent Ho Gateshead
Hair By Chappell & Co Hetton Le Hole
Hairhaus Hair & Beauty Limited Bishop Auckland
Harvey and Co. Ilkley
Hays Salon Hull
House Rotherham
Mark riley hairdressers Huddersfield
Monroes hair Halifax
ROSS CHARLES York
Room97 Creative Hairdressing Trinity Walk, Wakefield
Saks Academy Darlington Darlington
Saks Hair & Beauty Saks Hair & Beauty Bishop Auckland
Saks Hair & Beauty Skipton Skipton
Saks Hair & Beauty York York
Saks Yarm Yarm
Salon Two Lincoln
Salon Two Burton Road Lincoln
Secretly Beautiful Hair Salon Misterton
Tall Poppy Hairdressing Sheffield
Urban Qtr Beverley
Wigs and warpaint Wigs & Warpaint
reds hair and beauty sunderland
rick roberts beverley
saks teesside stockton on tees
westrow Leeds, Thornton's Arcade

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Amour hair and beauty Chester Chester
Barbara Daley Hair and Beauty Liverpool
Ben brown Derby
Christopher Bennett Hairdressing Fleetwood
Elite hair Elite hair rams bottom,bury Lancashire
Friends hair company Sutton in Ashfield Nottingham
HAIR XS HUCKNALL, NOTTINGHAM
Hair by charlotte Salford
Harrison Hair Studio Liverpool
Horne Hairdressing Bagillt
JENIOSA RHOS ON SEA
L20 The Salon Liverpool
Marco Pani Hairdressing Altricham
Matthew Paul burton on trent
Obsession Salon & Spa Branston
Olsen & Olsen Hairdressing Liverpool
Phoenix Hair and Make up Abergele
Royston Blythe shrewsbury
SALT hairdressing Ikeston
Saks Hair & Beauty Knustford
Saks Hair & Beauty Cheadle Cheadle
Saks Hair & Beauty Chester Chester
Saks Hair & Beauty Lytham Saks, Lytham
Saks Hair & Beauty Poulton Poulton-Le-Fylde
Saks Hair and Beauty Middleton Middleton Manchester
Sally Montague Hair Group Belper Belper
Sally Montague Hair Group Duffield Derby
Sally Montague Hair Group, The Old Hall Derby
SalonShades Stoke-on-Trent
The Boutique Atelier ellesmere port
The Colour Room Stockport
The Hairbank Manchester
Toni&guy deansgate manchester
Trevor Sorbie manchester
yk hair and beauty bingham/ nottingham

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Anne McGuigan Hair and Beauty Leighton Buzzard
Brendan O'Sullivan Hair and Beauty Amersham
Browns Towcester
Browns hairdressers stony Stratford Stony stratford
Browns olney Olney
Burghley academy Peterborough
FX hair studio Leigh on sea
Faces Hairdressing Colchester
Gorgeous Berkhamsted
Hair Lounge Kelvedon Colchester
Hair by Lynndy Northampton
Johnson Blythe Hertford
Kennadys Ingatestone, Essex
Lacey brown hair and beauty Hemel hempstead
Nadin Hurley Kings Lynn
Novo Hockley Hockley
Novo Southend Southend on sea
Paul Watts Hairdressing Kettering
Pearson Clark hairdressing Frinton on sea
Projects Salon Leigh-on-sea
REEDS HAIR CAMBRIDGE cambridge
Renaissance Hair Team ipswich
Rudhair Sawbridgeworth
Saks Hair & Beauty Hertford
Saks Hair & Beauty Saffron Walden Saffron Walden
Saks Milton Keynes Milton Keynes
Snip'etts ely
Stonehills Hairdressing Welwyn Garden City
TONI&GUY Bishops stortford Bishops Stortford
The Gallery Haircutters Norwich Norwich
Toppers hair design Ely
VAE Hair Diss
ricci rizzo cambridge
toni and guy welwyn garden city Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
AKA Professional Hairdressing Bristol
Angel Hair Boutique Lymington
Benjamin James Hair Vision Chichester
Bloggs Salons Harbourside bristol
Bloggs salons bristol
Bloomer & Bloomer Hair Boutique Winchester
Bristol Style Collective Bristol Style Collective
Chaye Cooper & Company Romsey
Chaye Cooper and Co chandlers ford
Elite Salon Eastleigh
G Hair Artist Bristol
G&T hairdressing Bristol
Guy kremer salon Winchester
Hair By Jones Monmouth
Hair on north street chichester
Ken Picton Salon Cardiff
MARZIPAN HAIR TRURO
Number Three Bath
Saks Hair & Beauty Exeter
Seanhanna Bristol
Stone Rose Hairdressing Salisbury
TMA2 Exeter
TONI&GUY Bournemouth bournemouth
The JJs Hair Group Swindon
Ventura hair design Southampton
thomas austin southampton

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Andrew Mulvenna Hair Belfast
Atchison Hair Magherafelt
BRIAN MARTIN Armagh
Blonds and just gents Randalstown
Bob's Hair Salon MAGHERAFELT
Gillian Devine Hair Artistry Derry
Hair By Sinéad Eglinton, Derry
Hi Tec Hair Salon Omagh
Khsalonprofessional Strabane
Marie Rogers Hairdressing Newry
McGills Ballycastle
Natural Hair Company Lisburn
Next Generation Banbridge, Co Down
Noel Burns Hairdressing Lurgan
Oasis hair salon Ballymena
Peter Mark Newtownabbey
Peter Mark Arthur Street Belfast
Peter Mark Lisburn Lisburn
Peter Maud Belfast
Peter mark Portadown
Peter mark Forestside Belfast
Petermark Ballymena Ballymena
Petras House of Colour Armagh
Porto Donaghadee
Scissor sisters Belfast
Surgery Hairdressing Moy
The Hair Room Belfast
The Hair Room Glengormley
The boathouse hair salon Ballycastle
Zuni Hair Consultants belfast
couture hair Omagh

The Finalists

Salon Name Town/City
Cutting Room Creative Town Street, Leeds
Elements salon Hampstead, London
Fabrik Salons huddersfield
Francesco Group Academy Stafford
Francesco group academy Birmingham
Jamie Stevens Kensington
Nashwhite Leamington Spa
Nefertiti Hair @ Beauty Mitcham
Peter mark Portadown, West Street
TONI&GUY Covent garden London
TONI&GUY Hammersmith London
TONI&GUY Westfield london Westfield London
The Gallery Southborough
Urban Qtr Beverley
WIG LONDON London
Top
Close Overlay